•  

    Conference 2017 - John Whitwell, Michigan State University - Emeritus

     
    Keynote 11:00 AM on Friday, May 12th Iowa Ballroom
     
    "What I learned from my Teachers and Mentors"
  • Conference 2017 - Dr. Robert Lark, DePaul University

    Friday May 12th 2:00 pm Clinic Windows on 7th
    "What I learned from Jazz Icons"
     

     
  • Conference 2017 - New Sousa Band

    Keith Brion, director         

    Thursday, May 11th, at 6:30 PM  IOWA BALLROOM

Standing Committees List

Standing Committees

2016 - 17 I.B.A. OFFICERS & APPOINTEES

Board of Directors

 

Presidential Appointees

President

Russell Kramer

 

Exhibit Chair

Chris Strohmaier/Jennifer Williams

President-Elect

Myron Peterson

 

Equipment Chair

Jayson Gerth

Past President

Michael Golemo

 

Equipment Chair

Nathan Sletten

Secretary

Steve Cook

 

Elections

Jerry Bertrand

Treasurer

Aaron Nuss

 

Historian

Mary Crandell

Magazine Editor

Dick Redman

 

Parliamentarian

Fred Stark

 

 

 

Webmaster

Elizabeth Fritz

 

 

 

Mentorship Coordinator

Jim Fritz

 

 

 

 

 

District Presidents

President-Elect

Endowment Committee

NW

Tiffany Wurth

Joseph Vannatta

NW

Cheryl Crandell (17) - 2

NC

Jeff Griffin

Joan Philgreen

NC

John Aboud (19) - 2

NE

Mark Philgreen

 

NE

Doug Herbon (17) - 2

SW

Paul Hart

Courtney Sommer

SW

Chuck Teutsch (19) - 3

SC

Chris Strohmaier

Nate Sletten

SC

Gene Gross (18) - 3

SE

John Smith

 

SE

Myron Welch (18) - 3

 

 

 

 

 

I.B.A. STANDING COMMITTEES

Elementary Affairs

 

IBARD

NW

Monica Boogerd (19)

 

NW

Rod Shedenhelm (17)

NC

Tara Smith (17) - 2

 

NC

David Ballman (17)

NE

Wendy Morton (18)

 

NE

Leonard Upham (19)

SW

Tom Cronin (18*)

 

SW

Pete Jacobus (18)

SC

Jerilynn Kobberdahl (19)

 

SC

Paul Brizzi (19)

SE

Audra Bailey (17)

 

SE

Jerry Zinn (18) - 2

 

 

 

 

 

Student Affairs

 

Public Relations

NW

TBD (18*)

 

NW

Dave Kovarna (17)

NC

Brian Scholl (19)

Iowa Central

NC

Katherine Simpson (18)

NE

Brent Mead (17)

UNI

NE

Danny Kleinheinz (17*)

SW

TBD (18*)

 

SW

Alex Albertson (19)

SC

Louis DuPuis (17*)

ISU

SC

Pam Schroeder (18)

SE

Isaac Anderson (19) - 2

U of I

SE

Stephanie Williamson (19)

 

 

 

 

 

Mentorship

 

Research and Development

NW

Peter Carlson (19)

 

NW

Curt Ohrlund (17) - 2

NC

Bruce Jolivette (17)

 

NC

Dianne Aboud (18)

NE

Ted Schacherer (19)

 

NE

Danny Galyen (18) - 2

SW

John Hewett (17)

 

SW

Mike Jones (19) - 2

SC

Chris Ewan (18) - 2

 

SC

Sara Cline (17*)

SE

Adam Creager (18*)

 

SE

Amy Jackson (19) - 2

 

 

 

 

 

Marching Band Affairs

 

JH/Middle School Affairs

NW

Drew Balta (18*)

 

NW

Mary Kay Benton (19)

NC

Benjamin Faugstad (19)

 

NC

Megan Benz (19)

NE

Scott Weber (18)

 

NE

Jill Dobel (17)

SW

Mike Peters (17) - 2

 

SW

Marty Aldrich (18)

SC

Craig Crilly (19)

 

SC

Christa Miller (18) - 2

SE

Alexander Wilga (17) - 2

 

SE

Ann Kamp (17) - 2

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Band Affairs

 

Technology

NW

Casey Kingdon (18) - 2

 

NW

Corbet Butler (17) - 2

NC

Jake Gassman (19) - 2

 

NC

Chris Lockwood (17*)

NE

Dan Terrell (18) - 2

 

NE

Charles Oldenkamp (18) - 2

SW

Ryan Meyer (19)

 

SW

Simon McCoy (19)

SC

Jeff Robilliard (17) - 2

 

SC

Burton Hable (19)

SE

Ryan Arp (17) - 2

 

SE

Chris Saito (18) - 2

 

 

 

 

 

College Affairs

 

Major Landers

NW

Shane Macklin (17*)

 

NW

Lee Schneider (18) - 2

NC

Jeremy Smith (19)

 

NC

Laura Giebler (17)

NE

Joan deAlbuquerque (19) - 2

 

NE

Mark Philgreen (19) - 2

SW

Ron Gann (18*)

 

SW

Mark Mendell (17) - 2

SC

Mark Doerffel (17)

 

SC

Diane Tordoff (19)

SE

Mark Heidel (18)

 

SE

Jane Triplett (18*)

 

 

 

 

 

Concert Band Affairs

 

 

 

NW

Jeana Larson (18)

 

KEY

NC

Kurt Kissinger (19)

 

Name (year term expires)

 

NE

Josh Greubel (19)

 

Name - 2 = 2nd term

 

SW

Courtney Sommer (17)

 

Boldface = Committee chair

 

SC

Andrew Buttermore (17) - 2

 

* = Appointed to fill term

 

SE

Carl Collins (18*)

 

 

 

 

90th Annual IBA Conference

May 10 - 13, 2017

Des Moines Marriott Downtown

700 Grand Avenue

Des Moines, Iowa  50309