2017-2018 I.B.A. OFFICERS & APPOINTEES

 

Board of Directors

 

President

Myron Peterson

President-Elect

Jane Triplett

Past President

Russ Kramer

Secretary

Steve Cook

Treasurer

Aaron Nuss

(Assistant Treasurer)

Tiffany Wurth

Magazine Editor

Dick Redman

 

 

Presidential Appointees

 

Exhibit Co-Chair

Chris Strohmaier

Exhibit Co-Chair

Jennifer Williams

Equipment Co-Chair

Jayson Gerth

Equipment Co-Chair

Nathan Sletten

Elections

Jerry Bertrand

Historian

Mary Crandell

Parliamentarian

Fred Stark

Webmaster

Elizabeth Fritz

Mentorship Coordinator

Jim Fritz

Assistant to the President (2018)

Ellen Walker

 

 

District Presidents

 

NW

Joseph Vannatta

NC

Joan Philgreen (19)

NE

Kyle Engelhardt (18)

SW

Courtney Ridge

SC

Jennifer Williams

SE

Craig McClenahan (19)

 

 

District Presidents-Elect

 

NW

Cliff St. Clair

NC

Joan Philgreen (19)

NE

Chad Allard

SW

Amanda Brandon

SC

 

SE

Craig McClenahan (19)

 

 

I.B.A. STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Elementary Affairs

 

NW

Monica Boogerd (19)

NC

Beth Frenchick (20)

NE

Wendy Morton (18)

SW

Tom Cronin (18*)

SC

Jerilynn Kobberdahl (19)

SE

Audra Bailey (20)-2

 

 

Student Affairs

 

NW

TBD (18*)

NC

Brian Scholl (19)

NE

Logan VanderWiel (20)

SW

TBD (18*)

SC

Brogan Kearney (20)

SE

Joel Knipe (19*)

 

 

Mentorship

 

NW

Peter Carlson (19)

NC

John Aboud (20)

NE

Ted Schacherer (19)

SW

Don Struve (20)

SC

Chris Ewan (18) - 2

SE

Adam Creager (18*)

 

 

Marching Band Affairs

 

NW

Drew Balta (18*)

NC

Brandon Borseth (19*)

NE

Scott Weber (18)

SW

Alex Albertson (20)

SC

Craig Crilly (19)

SE

Rich Waddington (20)

 

 

Jazz Band Affairs

 

NW

Casey Kingdon (18) - 2

NC

Jake Gassman (19) - 2

NE

Dan Terrell (18) - 2

SW

Ryan Meyer (19)

SC

Steve Britt (20)

SE

Brian Zeglis (20)

 

 

College Affairs

 

NW

Shane Macklin (20)

NC

Jeremy Smith (19)

NE

Joan deAlbuquerque (19) - 2

SW

(18*)

SC

Mark Doerffel (20) - 2

SE

Mark Heidel (18)

 

 

Concert Band Affairs

 

NW

Jeana Larson (18)

NC

Kurt Kissinger (19)

NE

Josh Greubel (19)

SW

Courtney Ridge (20)-2

SC

Jacqui Meunier (20)

SE

Carl Collins (18*)

 

 

IBARD

 

NW

Rod Shedenhelm (20)-2

NC

David Ballman (20)-2

NE

Leonard Upham (19)

SW

Pete Jacobus (18)

SC

Paul Brizzi (19)

SE

Amy Spataru (18*)

 

 

Public Relations

 

NW

Dave Kovarna (20)-2

NC

Katherine Simpson (18)

NE

Danny Kleinheinz (20)

SW

Alex Albertson (19)

SC

Brandon Weeks (18*)

SE

Stephanie Williamson (19)

 

 

Research and Development

 

NW

Tom Musel (20)

NC

Dianne Aboud (18)

NE

Danny Galyen (18) - 2

SW

Mike Jones (19) - 2

SC

Natalie Royston (20)

SE

Alex Wilga (19*)

 

 

JH/Middle School Affairs

 

NW

Mary Kay Benton (19)

NC

Megan Benz (19)

NE

Jill Dobel (20)-2

SW

Marty Aldrich (18)

SC

Christa Miller (18) - 2

SE

Mary Andersen (20)

 

 

Technology

 

NW

Brian Cole (20)

NC

Chris Lockwood (20)

NE

Charles Oldenkamp (18) - 2

SW

Simon McCoy (19)

SC

Burton Hable (19)

SE

Chris Saito (18) - 2

 

 

Major Landers

 

NW

Lee Schneider (18) - 2

NC

Laura Giebler (20)-2

NE

Mark Philgreen (19) - 2

SW

Stephen Moore (20)

SC

Diane Tordoff (19)

SE

Aaron Ottmar (18*)

 

 

Endowment Committee

 

NW

Cheryl Crandell (20) - 3

NC

John Aboud (19) - 2

NE

Doug Herbon (20) - 3

SW

Chuck Teutsch (19) - 3

SC

Gene Gross (18) - 3

SE

Myron Welch (18) - 3

 

 

KEY

 

Name (year term expires)

 

Name - 2 = 2nd term

 

Boldface = Committee chair

 

* = Appointed to fill term

 

 

I.B.A. STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Elementary Affairs

 

NW

Monica Boogerd (19)

NC

Beth Frenchick (20)

NE

Wendy Morton (18)

SW

Tom Cronin (18*)

SC

Jerilynn Kobberdahl (19)

SE

Audra Bailey (20)-2

 

 

Student Affairs

 

NW

TBD (18*)

NC

Brian Scholl (19)

NE

Logan VanderWiel (20)

SW

TBD (18*)

SC

Brogan Kearney (20)

SE

Joel Knipe (19*)

 

 

Mentorship

 

NW

Peter Carlson (19)

NC

John Aboud (20)

NE

Ted Schacherer (19)

SW

Don Struve (20)

SC

Chris Ewan (18) - 2

SE

Adam Creager (18*)

 

 

Marching Band Affairs

 

NW

Drew Balta (18*)

NC

Brandon Borseth (19*)

NE

Scott Weber (18)

SW

Alex Albertson (20)

SC

Craig Crilly (19)

SE

Rich Waddington (20)

 

 

Jazz Band Affairs

 

NW

Casey Kingdon (18) - 2

NC

Jake Gassman (19) - 2

NE

Dan Terrell (18) - 2

SW

Ryan Meyer (19)

SC

Steve Britt (20)

SE

Brian Zeglis (20)

 

 

College Affairs

 

NW

Shane Macklin (20)

NC

Jeremy Smith (19)

NE

Joan deAlbuquerque (19) - 2

SW

(18*)

SC

Mark Doerffel (20) - 2

SE

Mark Heidel (18)

 

 

Concert Band Affairs

 

NW

Jeana Larson (18)

NC

Kurt Kissinger (19)

NE

Josh Greubel (19)

SW

Courtney Ridge(20)-2

SC

Jacqui Meunier (20)

SE

Carl Collins (18*)

 

 

IBARD

 

NW

Rod Shedenhelm (20)-2

NC

David Ballman (20)-2

NE

Leonard Upham (19)

SW

Pete Jacobus (18)

SC

Paul Brizzi (19)

SE

Amy Spataru (18*)

 

 

Public Relations

 

NW

Dave Kovarna (20)-2

NC

Katherine Simpson (18)

NE

Danny Kleinheinz (20)

SW

Alex Albertson (19)

SC

Brandon Weeks (18*)

SE

Stephanie Williamson (19)

 

 

Research and Development

 

NW

Tom Musel (20)

NC

Dianne Aboud (18)

NE

Danny Galyen (18) - 2

SW

Mike Jones (19) - 2

SC

Natalie Royston (20)

SE

Alex Wilga (19*)

 

 

JH/Middle School Affairs

 

NW

Mary Kay Benton (19)

NC

Megan Benz (19)

NE

Jill Dobel (20)-2

SW

Marty Aldrich (18)

SC

Christa Miller (18) - 2

SE

Mary Andersen (20)

 

 

Technology

 

NW

Brian Cole (20)

NC

Chris Lockwood (20)

NE

Charles Oldenkamp (18) - 2

SW

Simon McCoy (19)

SC

Burton Hable (19)

SE

Chris Saito (18) - 2

 

 

Major Landers

 

NW

Lee Schneider (18) - 2

NC

Laura Giebler (20)-2

NE

Mark Philgreen (19) - 2

SW

Stephen Moore (20)

SC

Diane Tordoff (19)

SE

Aaron Ottmar (18*)

 

 

Endowment Committee

 

NW

Cheryl Crandell (20) - 3

NC

John Aboud (19) - 2

NE

Doug Herbon (20) - 3

SW

Chuck Teutsch (19) - 3

SC

Gene Gross (18) - 3

SE

Myron Welch (18) - 3

 

 

KEY

 

Name (year term expires)

 

Name - 2 = 2nd term

 

Boldface = Committee chair

 

* = Appointed to fill term

 

 

92nd Annual IBA Conference

May 8 - 11, 2019

Des Moines Marriott Downtown

700 Grand Avenue

Des Moines, Iowa  50309